Today is: Tuesday, June 27, 2017






63rd Annual Golden Globe Award Nominations

Hollywood Foreign Press Association
2006 Golden Globe Awards

for the year ended December 31, 2005

 

1: BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
Focus Features/River Road
Entertainment; Focus Features

b. THE CONSTANT GARDENER
Potboiler Prods./Scion Films; Focus Features

c. GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK
Section Eight/2929
Entertainment/Participant
Productions; Warner Independent Pictures

d. A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE
New Line Cinema; New Line Cinema

e. MATCH POINT
Jada Productions; DreamWorks Pictures

 

2: BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. MARIA BELLO
A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE

b. FELICITY HUFFMAN
TRANSAMERICA

c. GWYNETH PALTROW
PROOF

d. CHARLIZE THERON
NORTH COUNTRY

e. ZIYI ZHANG
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

 

3: BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
IN A MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA

a. RUSSELL CROWE
CINDERELLA MAN

b. PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN
CAPOTE

c. TERRENCE HOWARD
HUSTLE & FLOW

d. HEATH LEDGER
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

e. DAVID STRATHAIRN
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK

 

4: BEST MOTION PICTURE - MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS
Heyman Hoskins Prods.; The Weinstein Company

b. PRIDE & PREJUDICE
Working Title Prods.; Focus Features/StudioCanal

c. THE PRODUCERS
Brooksfilms; Universal Pictures/Columbia Pictures

d. THE SQUID AND THE WHALE
American Empirical/Peter Newman – Internal;
Samuel Goldwyn Films/Sony Pictures Releasing International

e. WALK THE LINE
Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox

 

5: BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
IN A MOTION PICTURE - MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. JUDI DENCH
MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS

b. KEIRA KNIGHTLEY
PRIDE & PREJUDICE

c. LAURA LINNEY
THE SQUID AND THE WHALE

d. SARAH JESSICA PARKER
THE FAMILY STONE

e. REESE WITHERSPOON
WALK THE LINE

 

6: BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
IN A MOTION PICTURE -MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. PIERCE BROSNAN
THE MATADOR

b. JEFF DANIELS
THE SQUID AND THE WHALE

c. JOHNNY DEPP
CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY

d. NATHAN LANE
THE PRODUCERS

e. CILLIAN MURPHY
BREAKFAST ON PLUTO

f. JOAQUIN PHOENIX
WALK THE LINE

 

7: BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

a. KUNG FU HUSTLE (CHINA)
Columbia Pictures Film Prod. Asia Ltd/Huayi Brothers/Taihe
Film Investment Co. Ltd/Star
Overseas; Sony Pictures Classics

b. MASTER OF THE CRIMSON ARMOR aka THE PROMISE (CHINA)
Beijing 21st CenturySheng Kai/China Film Group/Capgen Investment Group/Moonstone Prods.; The Weinstein Company

c. JOYEUX NOEL (MERRY CHRISTMAS) (FRANCE)
Nord Quest Prods. Senator Film Prods./The Bureau Artemis Prods/Media
Pro Pictures/TF1 Films/Les Productions de la Gueville; Sony Pictures Classics

d. PARADISE NOW (PALESTINE)
Augustus Film/Lama Films/Razor Films/Lumen
Films/Arte France Cinema/Hazazah Film; Warner Independent Pictures

e. TSOTSI (SOUTH AFRICA)
UK/South African Prods.; Miramax Films

 

8: BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

a. SCARLETT JOHANSSON MATCH POINT

b. SHIRLEY MacLAINE IN HER SHOES

c. FRANCES McDORMAND NORTH COUNTRY

d. RACHEL WEISZ THE CONSTANT GARDENER

e. MICHELLE WILLIAMS BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

 

9: BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

a. GEORGE CLOONEY
SYRIANA

b. MATT DILLON
CRASH

c. WILL FERRELL
THE PRODUCERS

d. PAUL GIAMATTI
CINDERELLA MAN

e. BOB HOSKINS
MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS

 

10: BEST DIRECTOR - MOTION PICTURE

a. WOODY ALLEN
MATCH POINT

b. GEORGE CLOONEY
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK

c. PETER JACKSON
KING KONG

d. ANG LEE
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

e. FERNANDO MEIRELLES
THE CONSTANT GARDENER

f. STEVEN SPIELBERG
MUNICH

 

11: BEST SCREENPLAY - MOTION PICTURE

a. WOODY ALLEN
MATCH POINT

b. GEORGE CLOONEY & GRANT HESLOV
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK

c. PAUL HAGGIS & BOBBY MORESCO
CRASH

d. TONY KUSHNER & ERIC ROTH
MUNICH

e. LARRY McMURTRY & DIANA OSSANA
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

 

12: BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - MOTION PICTURE

a. ALEXANDRE DESPLAT
SYRIANA

b. JAMES NEWTON HOWARD
KING KONG

c. GUSTAVO SANTAOLALLA
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

d. HARRY GREGSON
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA:
THE WILLIAMS LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE

e. JOHN WILLIAMS
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

 

13: BEST ORIGINAL SONG - MOTION PICTURE

a. “A LOVE THAT WILL NEVER GROW OLD” - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
Music by: Gustavo Santaolalla
Lyrics by: Bernie Taupin

b. “CHRISTMAS IN LOVE” - CHRISTMAS IN LOVE
Music by: Tony Renis
Lyrics by: Marva Jan Marrow

c. “THERE’S NOTHING LIKE A SHOW ON BROADWAY” 
THE PRODUCERS
Music & Lyrics by: Mel Brooks

d. “TRAVELIN’ THRU” - TRANSAMERICA
Music & Lyrics by: Dolly Parton

e. “WUNDERKIND” - THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA:
THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE
Music & Lyrics by: Alanis Morissette

 

14: BEST TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA

a. COMMANDER IN CHIEF (ABC)
Touchstone Television

b. GREY’S ANATOMY (ABC)
Touchstone Television

c. LOST (ABC)
Touchstone Television

d. PRISON BREAK (FOX)
Original Film and Adelstein/Parouse Prods.

e. ROME (HBO)
HBO Entertainment i.a.w. BBC

 

15: BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
IN A TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA

a. PATRICIA ARQUETTE
MEDIUM

b. GLENN CLOSE
THE SHIELD

c. GEENA DAVIS
COMMANDER IN CHIEF

d. KYRA SEDGWICK
THE CLOSER

e. POLLY WALKER
ROME

 

16: BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
IN A TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA

a. PATRICK DEMPSEY
GREY’S ANATOMY

b. MATTHEW FOX
LOST

c. HUGH LAURIE
HOUSE

d. WENTWORTH MILLER
PRISON BREAK

e. KIEFER SUTHERLAND
24

 

17: BEST TELEVISION SERIES - MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM (HBO)
HBO Entertainment

b. DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES (ABC)
Touchstone Television

c. ENTOURAGE (HBO)
Leverage and Closest to the Hole Prods. i.a.w. HBO Entertainment

d. EVERYBODY HATES CHRIS (UPN)
Chris Rock Enterprises, Inc. and 3 Arts Entertainment i.a.w
Paramount Network Television

e. MY NAME IS EARL (NBC)
Acme Prods. i.a.w. 20th Century Fox Television

f. WEEDS (SHOWTIME)
Lions Gate Television i.a.w. Tilted Prods.

 

18: BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
IN A TELEVISION SERIES - MUSICAL OR COMED
Y

a. MARCIA CROSS
DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES

b. TERI HATCHER
DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES

c. FELICITY HUFFMAN
DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES

d. EVA LONGORIA
DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES

e. MARY-LOUISE PARKER
WEEDS

 

19: BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
IN A TELEVISION SERIES - MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. ZACH BRAFF
SCRUBS

b. STEVE CARELL
THE OFFICE

c. LARRY DAVID
CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM

d. JASON LEE
MY NAME IS EARL

e. CHARLIE SHEEN
TWO AND A HALF MEN

 

20: BEST MINI-SERIES
OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. EMPIRE FALLS (HBO) Mark Platt Prod., Aspetuck & Stone Vialleg Picturs Prod. i.a.w. HBO Films

b. INTO THE WEST (TNT) DreamWorks Television

c. LACKAWANNA BLUES (HBO) Bellah Films, Good Shepard Prods. i.a.w. HBO Films

d. SLEEPER CELL (SHOWTIME) Showtime, Anne Kindberg Prod.

e. VIVA BLACKPOOL (BBC AMERICA) BBC/BBC America f. WARM SPRINGS (HBO) Mark Gordon Prod. i.a.w. HBO Films

 

21: BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A
MINI-SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. HALLE BERRY THEIR EYES WERE WATCHING GOD

b. KELLY MacDONALD THE GIRL IN THE CAFÉ

c. S. EPATHA MERKERSON LACKAWANNA BLUES

d. CYNTHIA NIXON WARM SPRINGS

e. MIRA SORVINO HUMAN TRAFFICKING

 

22: BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A
MINI-SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. KENNETH BRANAGH WARM SPRINGS

b. ED HARRIS EMPIRE FALLS

c. JONATHAN RHYS MEYERS ELVIS

d. BILL NIGHY THE GIRL IN THE CAFÉ

e. DONALD SUTHERLAND HUMAN TRAFFICKING

 

23: BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES
OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. CANDICE BERGEN BOSTON LEGAL

b. CAMRYN MANHEIM ELVIS

c. SANDRA OH GREY’S ANATOMY

d. ELIZABETH PERKINS WEEDS

e. JOANNE WOODWARD EMPIRE FALLS

 

24: BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ASERIES, MINI-SERIES
OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVIS
ION

a. NAVEEN ANDREWS
LOST

b. PAUL NEWMAN
EMPIRE FALLS

c. JEREMY PIVEN
ENTOURAGE

d. RANDY QUAID
ELVIS

e. DONALD SUTHERLAND
COMMANDER IN CHIEF




Search This Site:


Calendar of Events
<June 2017>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829301
2345678



Rock n Roll Tequila

Contact Us | Site Map | About Us | Links
© 2013-2015 Buzz of Los Angeles (All Rights Reserved)